Write This Way!

Write This Way! features all previous Dream Quest One Writing Contest award winning short stories! Scroll down the page and click on the short story title links below to read brilliantly written prose by writers who dare to dream as you have. I hope you enjoy them as much as we do!

With all best wishes,
Andre L. West, Editor

WINTER 2012-2013 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Ronna L. Edelstein of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Short Story Title: LOVINGLY EVER AFTER

Second Writing Prize: Tom Rhoyd of Bertsham, South Africa
Short Story Title: MESSENGER TO RIVERLEA

Third Writing Prize: Janet Lin of San Francisco, California
Short Story Title: SOUNDS OF THE HEART

SUMMER 2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Linda Hudson Hoagland of North Tazewell, Virginia
Short Story Title: I AM MOM

Second Writing Prize: Brian G. Ross of Aberdeen, Scotland
Short Story Title: CONTRACTIONS & REACTIONS

Third Writing Prize: Lexa Armstrong of Dunedin, Florida
Short Story Title: EMBERS BURNING

 

WINTER 2011-2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Gary Garcia of Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
Short Story Title: The Shelf

Second Writing Prize: Craig Rondinone of Lakewood, New Jersey
Short Story Title: Today’s Writer

Third Writing Prize: Alyssa Pirkey of Mosely, Virginia
Short Story Title: The Diverse Family

 

SUMMER 2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Denisa M. Potop of Galati, Romania
Short Story Title: Imperativa

Second Writing Prize: R. Jerome Messer of Thibodaux, Louisiana
Short Story Title: Special Day Wuzzel

Third Writing Prize: Caleb Neil of Stoutsville, Ohio
Short Story Title: “Paws” for Friendship

 

WINTER 2010 – 2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Leo H. Madigan of Fatima, Portugal
Short Story Title: THE WILL OF QUINTUS KIRKWOOD

Second Writing Prize: Dee Robinson of Yachats, Oregon, USA
Short Story Title: THE SEAGULL

Third Writing Prize: Alexandra Carmona of Montebello, California, USA
Short Story Title: BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

 

SUMMER 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Paulette Stewart of South Cantebury, New Zealand
Short Story Title: Emma Parks

Second Writing Prize: Dale Flowers of Astoria, Oregon, USA
Short Story Title: DRIVEN

Third Writing Prize: Abigail Neiheisel of Hebron, Kentucky, USA
Short Story Title: The life of … a disenchanted youth

 

WINTER 2009 – 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize Winner – Kim Boyle of Glendale, California, USA
Short Story Title: BACK IN THE DAYS

Second Writing Prize: Amanda Cook of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, USA
Short Story Title: MARCY

Third Writing Prize: Stephanie Ganzeveld of Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Short Story Title: DREAM

 

SUMMER 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Deanna K. Klingel of Sapphire, North Carolina, USA
Short Story Title: MARSHA BLUE

Second Writing Prize: Jackie Strange of Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA
Short Story Title: REDEMPTION

Third Writing Prize: Sierra Bouthner of Westminster, Maryland, USA
Short Story Title: BEHIND THE BUSH

 

WINTER 2008 – 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: J. Renae Conlee of Lubbock, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: The Alavarian Princess

Second Writing Prize: bil Forshay of Portland, Oregon, USA
Short Story Title: KIRA

Third Writing Prize: Haley Palaganas of Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Short Story Title: PAWN

 

SUMMER 2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Lynn Galanis of Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Short Story Title: Juvenile Delinquency

Second Writing Prize: Angela Dani of Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Short Story Title: The Romanian Way Through an American’s Eyes

Third Writing Prize: John A. Vikara of Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, USA
Short Story Title: Birth

 

WINTER 2007-2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Sylvie Nickels of Deddington, Banbury, England
Short Story Title: Blood Feelings

Second Writing Prize: A.C. Fernandez of Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: If I Dared To Dream

Third Writing Prize: Elizabeth Dang of Cordova, Tennessee, USA
Short Story Title: Elfmania

 

SUMMER 2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: David McMillin of Port Richey, Florida, USA
Short Story Title: Second Chance

Second Writing Prize: Lyn Odom ©2006 of Kingsland, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: Barnyard Tales: Thumbalina – A First Acquaintance Gone Bad

Third Writing Prize: Rachel Clarey of Clinton, New York, USA
Short Story Title: Baby Steps

 

WINTER 2006-2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Atossa Shafaie of Sterling, Virginia, USA
Short Story Title: Mind the Gap

Second Writing Prize: C.J. Mouser of Wauchula, Florida, USA (www.cjmouser.com)
Short Story Title: Mrs. Coleman and the Map of the World

Third Writing Prize: Ryan Parker of McKinney, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: Marcus The Great

 

SUMMER 2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Sarah Fisher of Duluth, Georgia, USA
Short Story Title: In the Eyes of the Beholder

Second Writing Prize: Margery Casares of Bivins, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: A Penny’s Worth: 1935 Wrote for Junior Lee Brown, my friend, by Lucas Matthew Turner, age 8

Third Writing Prize: Rebecca Burge of Queensland, Australia
Short Story Title: Distance Has No Barrier

 

WINTER 2005-2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Writing Prize: Charlotte Ashlock of Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Short Story Title: The Golden City

Second Writing Prize: Atanas Stoychev of Varna, Bulgaria
Short Story Title: A Dead Man To Get Rid Of

Third Writing Prize: Terry Weide of Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Short Story Title: Shadow Master

 

Visit Poetry Place to read all previous Dream Quest One Poetry Contest award winning poems.

 


COPYRIGHT©2005-2013 DREAMQUESTONE
.COM. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. REPRODUCTION IN WHOLE OR PART WITHOUT PERMISSION IS PROHIBITED.